Declaración de privacidad

Stijl Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement provides further information on personal data processing by Stijl B.V. (Stijl). Stijl is the data controller as referred to in the General Data Protection Regulation for the processing operations listed below. Contact details for Stijl are:

Stijl B.V.
PO Box 9101
1006 AC Amsterdam
info@stijladvocaten.nl

This Privacy Policy was last amended on 16 April 2019.

Data and processing

Stijl processes personal data for the provision of legal services, including conducting (legal) procedures, consultancy services, mediation, internal knowledge sharing and referrals. For this purpose, Stijl processes customer contact information and customer contact persons; counterparties and counterparty/lawyer contact persons, etc. It also processes the information of data subjects listed in case files, including information on property transactions.

Stijl processes personal data for the collection of expense reports. For this purpose, it processes the contact information of customers as well as customer contact persons, etc.

Stijl also processes personal data for marketing and communication activities. For this purpose, it processes the name, title and email of the data subject, etc.

In addition, Stijl processes personal data for recruitment and selection (interview) purposes. For this purpose, it processes contact information and information provided by the data subject, such as cover letters and CVs, etc.

Lastly, Stijl processes personal data in order to comply with its legal obligations, including the Law on the prevention of money laundering and terrorist financing (Wwft, according to its Dutch acronym). For this purpose, it processes the personal data of customer contact persons and the ultimate beneficial owner(s) of the customer, which it is required to do on the basis of the laws and regulations. The provision of personal data to comply with legal obligations is a prerequisite at Stijl B.V. for entering into any agreement with the customer.

Stijl will not use personal data for other purposes.

Stijl processes the aforementioned personal data because: it was provided by data subjects on their own initiative or on the basis of laws and regulations; it was acquired in the context of providing the service; it was disclosed to us by third parties, including counterparties, or was made known via public sources, including the Land Registry.

Stijl may process this data:

  • if it has received permission from the data subject to do so (in this case, such consent may be withdrawn at any time);
  • for the execution of an agreement or to take measures upon the request of the data subject before the conclusion of an agreement;
  • on the basis of a legal obligation; or
  • on the basis of satisfying Stijl’s legitimate interests or the interests of a third party.

Stijl shall not store personal data longer than is necessary, or as required under the laws and regulations for the aforementioned purposes of data processing. For personal data stored in connection with the legal services, financial records and complaint handling, a retention period of 20 years applies. For all other purposes for which personal data is stored, this data shall not be stored for longer than necessary, or as required by laws and regulations.

Sharing of personal data with other parties

Stijl shall only share your personal data with third parties to the extent necessary for the service provision, with due observance of the aforementioned purposes.

Firstly, with personal data processing for its own purposes, Stijl uses the services of a third party. In order to track the work performed, it uses a software provider for time and declaration services. For its financial administration, it uses the services of an accountant and a tax consultant. For the sending and receiving of emails, it uses an email provider. Furthermore, it uses a service provider to recognise and filter unsafe emails and it uses a provider of an anti-virus service for securing the Stijl IT systems at its head office. For the publication of the website, it uses a hosting provider. In addition, Stijl uses a backup service.

It also provides data to other parties who are responsible for this themselves. Examples of this include monitoring the practice by another lawyer, performing (or having another party perform) an expert review or the provision of your personal data in connection with (legal) procedures or correspondence with the counterparty. In addition, Stijl may provide personal data to a third party, such as a regulator or another public authority, to the extent that there is a legal obligation to do so.

Website and cookies

Stijl uses cookies to monitor visits to its website. Cookies are small text files that are placed on the computer, so that this computer can be identified when the computer visits our site. Stijl uses Google Analytics for this, a service provided by Google, Inc. Stijl has set up Google Analytics in such a way that the data is not shared with Google and is anonymised. The cookies that are installed for Google Analytics are session cookies that are deleted when exiting the site. You can block the use of cookies by adjusting the settings in your web browser. Please refer to your browser manual for this. The Stijl website will continue to be accessible.

Stijl also has access to visitor statistics on its website that are tracked by the hosting provider.

Security

Stijl is committed to the security and protection of your personal data and, considering best standards and practices, takes appropriate technical and organisational measures in order to guarantee a security level that is appropriate for the risk.

Your rights

You have – to the extent permitted by law – the right to review, correct or delete the data Stijl has about you. You can send a review request to the above contact information. To the extent applicable, you also have the right to data portability. The law determines if we can cooperate with your request. This means that we cannot always meet your request.

In order to make sure that based on your request we provide the personal data to the correct person, we ask you to submit a copy of a valid passport, driver’s licence or ID with a blacked-out photo and social security number in order to verify your identity.

Stijl will only process requests that relate to your own personal data.

If you have any queries or comments regarding the processing of your personal data and this Privacy Statement, please contact our office at info@stijladvocaten.nl. You also have the right to submit a complaint to a supervisory authority should you feel the need to do so. In the Netherlands, you can do this at the Personal Data Authority office. For more information, see https://www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/.